Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_REL

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Making personal efforts in practicing a religion.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -1.65
Yes, very much 310 16.1% 16.2% -1.08
Yes, somewhat 738 38.3% 54.5% -.51
No, not really 411 21.4% 75.8% .06
No, not at all 242 12.6% 88.4% .63
Don't know 213 11.1% 99.5% 2.35
Don't understand 7 .4% 99.8% 2.92
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 20.2%
39
16.2%
47
16.4%
47
21.2%
62
14.9%
78
10.9%
37
16.1%
310
Yes, somewhat 29.0%
56
32.6%
95
36.9%
106
36.6%
107
42.5%
222
44.7%
152
38.3%
738
No, not really 20.2%
39
19.6%
57
19.9%
57
18.8%
55
22.4%
117
25.3%
86
21.4%
411
No, not at all 15.5%
30
12.7%
37
15.7%
45
11.3%
33
12.8%
67
8.8%
30
12.6%
242
Don't know 15.0%
29
18.2%
53
10.8%
31
10.3%
30
6.9%
36
10.0%
34
11.1%
213
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 15.1%
66
16.0%
45
12.4%
30
15.4%
56
18.9%
57
17.8%
51
15.9%
305
Yes, somewhat 31.1%
136
31.6%
89
38.8%
94
42.3%
154
43.2%
130
46.3%
133
38.5%
736
No, not really 21.7%
95
24.1%
68
26.0%
63
18.1%
66
21.3%
64
18.1%
52
21.3%
408
No, not at all 13.0%
57
12.4%
35
14.9%
36
14.8%
54
9.6%
29
10.8%
31
12.7%
242
Don't know 18.3%
80
15.6%
44
6.6%
16
9.1%
33
7.0%
21
6.3%
18
11.1%
212
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 14.7%
141
17.5%
169
16.1%
310
Yes, somewhat 37.0%
356
39.7%
382
38.3%
738
No, not really 22.7%
218
20.0%
193
21.4%
411
No, not at all 15.6%
150
9.6%
92
12.6%
242
Don't know 9.5%
91
12.7%
122
11.1%
213
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, very much 15.9%
51
13.7%
35
15.5%
64
16.8%
42
15.3%
50
20.6%
41
16.0%
283
Yes, somewhat 29.0%
93
37.1%
95
38.4%
159
40.4%
101
46.9%
153
40.7%
81
38.6%
682
No, not really 22.7%
73
21.1%
54
24.6%
102
24.4%
61
19.6%
64
17.1%
34
22.0%
388
No, not at all 14.0%
45
14.8%
38
12.8%
53
12.4%
31
9.2%
30
13.6%
27
12.7%
224
Don't know 17.1%
55
12.9%
33
8.2%
34
5.6%
14
8.9%
29
8.0%
16
10.2%
181
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 13.0%
61
17.1%
248
0.00%
0
16.1%
309
Yes, somewhat 45.2%
212
36.1%
523
0.00%
0
38.3%
735
No, not really 22.6%
106
21.0%
304
0.00%
0
21.4%
410
No, not at all 10.0%
47
13.4%
194
0.00%
0
12.6%
241
Don't know 8.7%
41
11.9%
172
0.00%
0
11.1%
213
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 9.9%
26
10.7%
69
28.3%
143
11.8%
29
5.8%
8
27.1%
35
16.1%
310
Yes, somewhat 34.4%
90
38.4%
247
40.5%
205
43.3%
106
24.5%
34
42.6%
55
38.3%
737
No, not really 23.3%
61
27.4%
176
14.2%
72
21.6%
53
20.9%
29
15.5%
20
21.4%
411
No, not at all 18.3%
48
9.2%
59
6.7%
34
13.1%
32
42.4%
59
7.8%
10
12.6%
242
Don't know 13.4%
35
14.0%
90
10.1%
51
9.0%
22
5.0%
7
6.2%
8
11.1%
213
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924