Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_EMPOW

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Becoming empowered by a Taoist or Buddhist master.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 34 1.8% 1.8% -1.67
Yes, somewhat 284 14.8% 16.5% -1.08
No, not really 741 38.5% 55% -.49
No, not at all 512 26.6% 81.6% .1
Don't know 326 16.9% 98.5% 1.86
Don't understand 24 1.2% 99.8% 2.45
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 4.1%
8
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 9.3%
18
16.2%
47
15.0%
43
14.0%
41
15.5%
81
15.9%
54
14.8%
284
No, not really 34.7%
67
30.2%
88
34.5%
99
38.0%
111
41.8%
218
46.5%
158
38.5%
741
No, not at all 23.8%
46
29.2%
85
31.0%
89
25.3%
74
27.0%
141
22.6%
77
26.6%
512
Don't know 26.4%
51
20.3%
59
17.1%
49
17.8%
52
13.6%
71
12.9%
44
16.9%
326
Don't understand 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 3.2%
14
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
0.3%
1
2.0%
6
1.0%
3
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 13.0%
57
12.1%
34
14.5%
35
15.1%
55
19.3%
58
15.3%
44
14.8%
283
No, not really 31.1%
136
37.9%
107
39.3%
95
40.7%
148
42.2%
127
41.8%
120
38.3%
733
No, not at all 23.1%
101
26.2%
74
30.2%
73
26.4%
96
25.2%
76
31.7%
91
26.7%
511
Don't know 27.0%
118
20.6%
58
12.8%
31
17.3%
63
11.0%
33
7.7%
22
17.0%
325
Don't understand 2.5%
11
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.3%
24
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 1.1%
11
2.4%
23
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 12.7%
122
16.8%
162
14.8%
284
No, not really 39.7%
382
37.3%
359
38.5%
741
No, not at all 30.6%
294
22.6%
218
26.6%
512
Don't know 14.2%
137
19.6%
189
16.9%
326
Don't understand 1.4%
13
1.1%
11
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 1.9%
6
2.7%
7
1.2%
5
2.0%
5
0.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.7%
30
Yes, somewhat 11.8%
38
10.2%
26
15.7%
65
14.8%
37
19.9%
65
15.1%
30
14.8%
261
No, not really 33.6%
108
35.9%
92
41.5%
172
46.0%
115
39.6%
129
38.7%
77
39.2%
693
No, not at all 24.6%
79
31.3%
80
25.1%
104
23.6%
59
26.4%
86
31.2%
62
26.6%
470
Don't know 24.6%
79
18.8%
48
14.5%
60
13.2%
33
12.3%
40
13.1%
26
16.2%
286
Don't understand 2.8%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 1.5%
7
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 16.0%
75
14.4%
209
0.00%
0
14.8%
284
No, not really 42.6%
200
37.1%
538
0.00%
0
38.5%
738
No, not at all 25.4%
119
27.0%
391
0.00%
0
26.6%
510
Don't know 13.0%
61
18.2%
264
0.00%
0
16.9%
325
Don't understand 1.5%
7
1.2%
17
0.00%
0
1.3%
24
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 0.8%
2
1.1%
7
3.4%
17
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Yes, somewhat 4.2%
11
14.6%
94
21.1%
107
13.9%
34
5.8%
8
23.3%
30
14.8%
284
No, not really 40.1%
105
44.5%
286
34.2%
173
38.4%
94
28.1%
39
34.1%
44
38.5%
741
No, not at all 35.9%
94
19.9%
128
23.5%
119
26.9%
66
52.5%
73
24.0%
31
26.6%
511
Don't know 16.8%
44
18.7%
120
16.4%
83
17.1%
42
9.4%
13
18.6%
24
16.9%
326
Don't understand 1.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924