Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_HELP

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Sought help from a spiritual medium?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -4.51
Yes 112 5.8% 5.9% -2.21
No 1806 93.8% 99.7% .1
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 16.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 7.3%
14
5.2%
15
5.2%
15
4.5%
13
6.3%
33
6.5%
22
5.8%
112
No 92.7%
179
94.5%
275
94.8%
272
95.2%
278
92.9%
485
93.2%
317
93.8%
1806
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 9.4%
41
7.8%
22
8.3%
20
3.6%
13
3.3%
10
1.7%
5
5.8%
111
No 90.6%
396
92.2%
260
91.3%
221
96.4%
351
96.7%
291
96.2%
276
93.8%
1795
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 6.1%
59
5.5%
53
5.8%
112
No 93.3%
898
94.3%
908
93.8%
1806
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 9.0%
29
6.3%
16
5.6%
23
6.0%
15
3.1%
10
4.0%
8
5.7%
101
No 91.0%
292
93.8%
240
94.2%
390
93.6%
234
96.3%
314
96.0%
191
94.1%
1661
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 5.8%
27
5.9%
85
0.00%
0
5.8%
112
No 93.6%
439
93.9%
1361
0.00%
0
93.8%
1800
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 0.8%
2
8.4%
54
5.9%
30
9.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.8%
112
No 98.1%
257
91.4%
588
93.5%
473
91.0%
223
100.0%
139
96.9%
125
93.8%
1805
Refuse 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924