Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_LUCK

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Changed your luck?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -4.43
Yes 170 8.8% 8.9% -2.13
No 1749 90.9% 99.8% .18
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 16.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 5.7%
11
11.0%
32
9.4%
27
6.8%
20
10.9%
57
6.8%
23
8.8%
170
No 94.3%
182
88.7%
258
90.6%
260
92.5%
270
88.9%
464
92.6%
315
90.9%
1749
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 11.4%
50
11.3%
32
13.6%
33
8.5%
31
5.3%
16
2.4%
7
8.8%
169
No 88.6%
387
88.7%
250
86.0%
208
91.5%
333
94.0%
283
96.5%
277
90.9%
1738
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 7.5%
72
10.2%
98
8.8%
170
No 92.1%
886
89.6%
863
90.9%
1749
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 13.1%
42
9.8%
25
8.2%
34
10.0%
25
6.4%
21
3.5%
7
8.7%
154
No 86.9%
279
90.2%
231
91.5%
379
89.6%
224
93.3%
304
96.5%
192
91.1%
1609
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 7.7%
36
9.2%
134
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
No 91.7%
430
90.6%
1313
0.00%
0
90.8%
1743
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 2.7%
7
11.5%
74
8.3%
42
13.9%
34
0.0%
0
10.1%
13
8.8%
170
No 96.6%
253
88.5%
569
91.1%
461
85.7%
210
100.0%
139
89.9%
116
90.9%
1748
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924