Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_ZODIA

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Placated your zodiac year god?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.4
Yes 924 48% 48.1% -.84
No 993 51.6% 99.7% .72
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 8.51
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 11.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 43.0%
83
50.9%
148
45.6%
131
47.3%
138
50.2%
262
47.6%
162
48.0%
924
No 57.0%
110
48.8%
142
54.0%
155
52.1%
152
49.6%
259
51.5%
175
51.6%
993
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 49.2%
215
48.6%
137
50.0%
121
46.7%
170
50.2%
151
42.9%
123
47.9%
917
No 50.6%
221
51.1%
144
49.6%
120
53.0%
193
49.5%
149
56.1%
161
51.6%
988
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 45.2%
435
50.8%
489
48.0%
924
No 54.3%
522
48.9%
471
51.6%
993
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 45.8%
147
43.0%
110
47.8%
198
48.0%
120
51.8%
169
53.8%
107
48.2%
851
No 53.9%
173
56.6%
145
52.2%
216
51.6%
129
47.9%
156
46.2%
92
51.6%
911
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 44.3%
208
49.2%
713
0.00%
0
48.0%
921
No 54.6%
256
50.6%
734
0.00%
0
51.6%
990
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 33.6%
88
57.2%
368
51.4%
260
57.1%
140
4.3%
6
48.1%
62
48.0%
924
No 65.6%
172
42.8%
275
47.8%
242
42.0%
103
95.7%
133
51.9%
67
51.6%
992
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924