Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_CONST

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Placated your constellation god?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -3.15
Yes 176 9.1% 9.3% -1.54
No 1732 90% 99.3% .08
Don't know 5 .3% 99.5% 8.16
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.6% 9.77
Refuse 8 .4% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 12.4%
24
12.4%
36
10.5%
30
8.9%
26
6.7%
35
7.4%
25
9.1%
176
No 87.6%
169
86.9%
253
89.2%
256
90.4%
264
92.5%
483
90.3%
307
90.0%
1732
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 12.6%
55
8.5%
24
12.0%
29
7.7%
28
6.3%
19
6.6%
19
9.1%
174
No 87.2%
381
90.4%
255
87.6%
212
92.3%
336
92.0%
277
90.9%
261
90.0%
1722
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 8.3%
80
10.0%
96
9.1%
176
No 90.7%
873
89.2%
859
90.0%
1732
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 10.0%
32
7.4%
19
9.2%
38
11.2%
28
8.3%
27
9.0%
18
9.2%
162
No 89.4%
287
92.2%
236
90.3%
374
87.6%
219
90.8%
296
90.5%
180
90.1%
1592
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 7.0%
33
9.9%
143
0.00%
0
9.2%
176
No 91.7%
430
89.4%
1296
0.00%
0
89.9%
1726
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 4.6%
12
10.6%
68
8.9%
45
13.1%
32
0.0%
0
14.7%
19
9.1%
176
No 93.5%
245
88.6%
570
90.3%
457
86.5%
212
99.3%
138
84.5%
109
90.0%
1731
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924