Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_SOUL

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Called back your wandering soul and pacified evil spirits that cause fear?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -3.58
Yes 354 18.4% 18.5% -1.62
No 1565 81.3% 99.8% .33
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 14.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 18.7%
36
16.5%
48
15.7%
45
14.0%
41
23.6%
123
17.9%
61
18.4%
354
No 81.3%
157
83.2%
242
84.0%
241
85.3%
249
76.2%
398
81.8%
278
81.3%
1565
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 22.9%
100
22.0%
62
16.9%
41
17.3%
63
17.3%
52
12.2%
35
18.5%
353
No 77.1%
337
78.0%
220
82.6%
200
82.4%
300
82.7%
249
86.4%
248
81.2%
1554
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 13.0%
125
23.8%
229
18.4%
354
No 86.4%
831
76.2%
734
81.3%
1565
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 21.2%
68
19.1%
49
19.3%
80
14.4%
36
15.3%
50
17.6%
35
18.0%
318
No 78.8%
253
80.9%
207
80.4%
333
85.6%
214
84.4%
275
81.9%
163
81.8%
1445
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 14.7%
69
19.6%
284
0.00%
0
18.4%
353
No 84.9%
398
80.1%
1162
0.00%
0
81.3%
1560
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 13.0%
34
20.8%
134
18.8%
95
21.6%
53
2.2%
3
27.1%
35
18.4%
354
No 86.3%
226
79.2%
509
80.8%
409
78.0%
191
97.1%
135
72.9%
94
81.3%
1564
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924