Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_LANTR

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Lit the brightness lantern?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.72
Yes 828 43% 43.2% -1
No 1090 56.6% 99.8% .73
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 9.35
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 12.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 47.7%
92
49.8%
145
42.5%
122
43.2%
126
42.0%
219
36.5%
124
43.0%
828
No 52.3%
101
50.2%
146
57.5%
165
55.8%
163
57.9%
302
62.6%
213
56.6%
1090
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 50.1%
219
44.0%
124
46.7%
113
40.9%
149
39.9%
120
33.4%
96
42.9%
821
No 49.9%
218
55.7%
157
52.5%
127
59.1%
215
59.8%
180
65.5%
188
56.7%
1085
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes 39.4%
379
46.6%
449
43.0%
828
No 60.1%
578
53.2%
512
56.6%
1090
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 43.0%
138
39.1%
100
43.2%
179
44.4%
111
41.7%
136
46.2%
92
42.8%
756
No 56.7%
182
60.9%
156
56.8%
235
55.2%
138
58.0%
189
53.3%
106
57.0%
1006
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 35.0%
164
45.7%
662
0.00%
0
43.0%
826
No 64.4%
302
54.1%
784
0.00%
0
56.6%
1086
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 22.9%
60
49.9%
321
51.2%
259
51.8%
127
2.9%
4
44.2%
57
43.0%
828
No 76.3%
200
49.9%
321
48.4%
245
47.8%
117
96.4%
134
55.8%
72
56.6%
1089
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924