Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_TALIS

Within the past year, have you done any of the following things related to eliminating disasters and inviting blessings: Put on a peace talisman?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -3.01
Yes 511 26.5% 26.7% -1.29
No 1405 73% 99.7% .43
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 9.03
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 12.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 21.8%
42
26.1%
76
23.0%
66
25.7%
75
27.2%
142
32.4%
110
26.5%
511
No 78.2%
151
73.9%
215
76.7%
220
73.6%
215
72.4%
378
66.5%
226
73.0%
1405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 25.4%
111
29.1%
82
29.8%
72
26.6%
97
26.6%
80
23.7%
68
26.7%
510
No 74.6%
326
70.6%
199
69.4%
168
73.4%
267
72.4%
218
75.3%
216
72.9%
1394
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes 24.1%
232
29.0%
279
26.5%
511
No 75.3%
724
70.7%
681
73.0%
1405
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 24.3%
78
25.8%
66
24.2%
100
30.0%
75
25.8%
84
30.7%
61
26.3%
464
No 75.4%
242
74.2%
190
75.4%
312
69.6%
174
73.9%
241
69.3%
138
73.4%
1297
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 29.2%
137
25.7%
373
0.00%
0
26.6%
510
No 69.7%
327
74.0%
1073
0.00%
0
73.0%
1400
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 17.9%
47
28.1%
181
30.4%
154
33.5%
82
2.9%
4
33.3%
43
26.6%
511
No 81.3%
213
71.7%
461
68.8%
348
65.7%
161
97.1%
135
66.7%
86
73.0%
1404
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924