Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEGETAR

Are you a long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet?
  0) Missing
  1) Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian)
  2) Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning)
  3) Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat)
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -4.91
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 53 2.8% 2.9% -3.58
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 170 8.8% 11.7% -2.25
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 82 4.3% 15.9% -.92
No 1618 84.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 5.7%
11
2.7%
8
3.5%
10
2.4%
7
2.1%
11
1.8%
6
2.8%
53
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 23.8%
46
13.4%
39
9.4%
27
7.5%
22
4.4%
23
3.8%
13
8.8%
170
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 3.1%
6
5.2%
15
6.6%
19
3.8%
11
3.3%
17
4.1%
14
4.3%
82
No 67.4%
130
78.7%
229
80.5%
231
86.0%
251
90.0%
470
90.3%
307
84.1%
1618
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 3.7%
16
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
3.3%
12
2.3%
7
1.4%
4
2.7%
51
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 20.6%
90
9.6%
27
5.4%
13
6.0%
22
3.3%
10
2.4%
7
8.8%
169
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 3.0%
13
4.3%
12
5.8%
14
3.0%
11
4.3%
13
6.6%
19
4.3%
82
No 72.8%
318
83.0%
234
87.2%
211
87.4%
318
90.0%
271
89.5%
257
84.1%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 2.0%
19
3.5%
34
2.8%
53
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 4.8%
46
12.9%
124
8.8%
170
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 3.8%
37
4.7%
45
4.3%
82
No 89.4%
860
78.7%
758
84.1%
1618
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 3.1%
10
3.9%
10
3.9%
16
2.0%
5
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
2.7%
47
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 14.0%
45
10.2%
26
11.4%
47
6.8%
17
2.1%
7
6.0%
12
8.7%
154
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 2.2%
7
3.5%
9
4.8%
20
4.8%
12
6.1%
20
4.0%
8
4.3%
76
No 80.7%
259
82.4%
211
79.7%
330
86.4%
216
90.2%
294
88.9%
177
84.2%
1487
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 2.6%
12
2.8%
41
0.00%
0
2.8%
53
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 3.4%
16
10.6%
154
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 4.9%
23
4.1%
59
0.00%
0
4.3%
82
No 89.1%
418
82.3%
1194
0.00%
0
84.0%
1612
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Long-term practitioner of a vegetarian diet (pure vegetarian) 0.8%
2
0.9%
6
5.1%
26
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
16
2.8%
53
Practitioner of a vegetarian diet only on certain dates (the first and fifteenth of each lunar month and every morning) 1.9%
5
8.7%
56
11.7%
59
10.2%
25
0.7%
1
18.6%
24
8.8%
170
Partly vegetarian (vegetables cooked with meat) 0.8%
2
4.0%
26
7.5%
38
3.7%
9
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
4.3%
82
No 96.6%
253
86.3%
555
75.5%
382
84.5%
207
97.1%
135
65.9%
85
84.0%
1617
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924