Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEGREL

Why have you followed a vegetarian diet? Choose all that apply: For religious reasons. [Skipped if VEG=No.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1823 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Yes 102 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.1%
170
92.8%
270
92.7%
266
96.2%
281
96.7%
505
97.4%
331
94.7%
1823
Yes 11.9%
23
7.2%
21
7.3%
21
3.8%
11
3.3%
17
2.6%
9
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.2%
394
96.8%
273
96.7%
234
95.6%
348
96.3%
290
95.5%
274
94.8%
1813
Yes 9.8%
43
3.2%
9
3.3%
8
4.4%
16
3.7%
11
4.5%
13
5.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
932
92.5%
891
94.7%
1823
Yes 3.1%
30
7.5%
72
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
96.1%
246
92.8%
384
95.6%
239
96.0%
313
96.0%
191
95.0%
1677
Yes 5.3%
17
3.9%
10
7.2%
30
4.4%
11
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
5.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.4%
452
94.1%
1365
0.00%
0
94.7%
1817
Yes 3.6%
17
5.9%
85
0.00%
0
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
97.0%
624
90.7%
459
96.7%
237
98.6%
137
81.4%
105
94.7%
1822
Yes 0.8%
2
3.0%
19
9.3%
47
3.3%
8
1.4%
2
18.6%
24
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924