Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEGHLTH

Why have you followed a vegetarian diet? Choose all that apply: For health reasons. [Skipped if VEG=No.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1781 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Yes 144 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.1%
170
90.4%
263
90.6%
260
93.5%
273
94.4%
493
94.7%
322
92.5%
1781
Yes 11.9%
23
9.6%
28
9.4%
27
6.5%
19
5.6%
29
5.3%
18
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.9%
393
91.1%
257
93.8%
227
93.7%
341
94.0%
283
93.7%
269
92.5%
1770
Yes 10.1%
44
8.9%
25
6.2%
15
6.3%
23
6.0%
18
6.3%
18
7.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
910
90.4%
871
92.5%
1781
Yes 5.4%
52
9.6%
92
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.0%
289
93.0%
238
90.3%
374
90.8%
227
93.9%
306
97.0%
193
92.1%
1627
Yes 10.0%
32
7.0%
18
9.7%
40
9.2%
23
6.1%
20
3.0%
6
7.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.2%
442
91.9%
1333
0.00%
0
92.5%
1775
Yes 5.8%
27
8.1%
117
0.00%
0
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
94.4%
607
88.3%
447
91.0%
223
99.3%
138
82.9%
107
92.5%
1780
Yes 1.5%
4
5.6%
36
11.7%
59
9.0%
22
0.7%
1
17.1%
22
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924