Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEGEXAM

Why have you followed a vegetarian diet? Choose all that apply: Following the example of others. [Skipped if VEG=No.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1894 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 31 1.6% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
98.3%
286
97.9%
281
99.7%
291
98.9%
516
97.9%
333
98.4%
1894
Yes 3.1%
6
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
2.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.3%
425
98.9%
279
97.9%
237
98.6%
359
99.0%
298
99.0%
284
98.4%
1882
Yes 2.7%
12
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.6%
949
98.1%
945
98.4%
1894
Yes 1.4%
13
1.9%
18
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.1%
315
98.4%
252
97.6%
404
99.2%
248
99.1%
323
98.0%
195
98.4%
1737
Yes 1.9%
6
1.6%
4
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.5%
462
98.3%
1426
0.00%
0
98.4%
1888
Yes 1.5%
7
1.7%
24
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
98.0%
630
98.6%
499
98.4%
241
99.3%
138
95.3%
123
98.4%
1893
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
4.7%
6
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924