Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEGOTH

Why have you followed a vegetarian diet? Choose all that apply: For other purposes (please specify). [Skipped if VEG=No.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1851 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Yes 74 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
94.5%
275
95.8%
275
95.5%
279
97.3%
508
98.5%
335
96.2%
1851
Yes 7.3%
14
5.5%
16
4.2%
12
4.5%
13
2.7%
14
1.5%
5
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.8%
410
94.3%
266
96.7%
234
97.8%
356
96.7%
291
98.6%
283
96.2%
1840
Yes 6.2%
27
5.7%
16
3.3%
8
2.2%
8
3.3%
10
1.4%
4
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.5%
938
94.8%
913
96.2%
1851
Yes 2.5%
24
5.2%
50
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.6%
307
94.5%
242
95.4%
395
97.6%
244
98.8%
322
97.0%
193
96.4%
1703
Yes 4.4%
14
5.5%
14
4.6%
19
2.4%
6
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
3.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
95.6%
1386
0.00%
0
96.1%
1845
Yes 2.1%
10
4.4%
64
0.00%
0
3.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
96.6%
621
93.5%
473
96.7%
237
100.0%
139
93.0%
120
96.2%
1850
Yes 0.8%
2
3.4%
22
6.5%
33
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924