Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WEARBEAD

Do you wear Buddhist beads?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 7 .4% .4% -5.52
Yes 223 11.6% 11.9% -2.58
No 1695 88.1% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
Yes 13.5%
26
9.6%
28
12.2%
35
11.6%
34
12.3%
64
10.6%
36
11.6%
223
No 86.5%
167
90.0%
262
87.8%
252
87.7%
256
87.5%
457
88.5%
301
88.1%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 11.4%
50
11.7%
33
12.0%
29
12.4%
45
13.3%
40
8.7%
25
11.6%
222
No 88.3%
386
87.9%
248
87.6%
212
87.1%
317
86.4%
260
90.9%
261
88.0%
1684
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Yes 7.6%
73
15.6%
150
11.6%
223
No 92.1%
886
84.0%
809
88.1%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 10.0%
32
10.9%
28
10.9%
45
14.8%
37
11.7%
38
8.5%
17
11.2%
197
No 89.7%
288
88.7%
227
89.1%
369
84.0%
210
88.0%
287
91.5%
182
88.5%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Yes 12.4%
58
11.4%
165
0.00%
0
11.6%
223
No 87.0%
408
88.3%
1281
0.00%
0
88.0%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Yes 3.8%
10
9.5%
61
20.9%
106
11.0%
27
0.7%
1
14.0%
18
11.6%
223
No 94.7%
248
90.5%
582
78.5%
397
89.0%
218
99.3%
138
86.0%
111
88.0%
1694
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924