Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELMAGIC

Do you believe that practicing a religion will produce special or magical power (e.g., the ability to cure diseases) in people?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 112 5.8% 5.8% -1.43
Yes, somewhat 466 24.2% 30% -.83
No, not really 701 36.4% 66.4% -.23
No, not at all 390 20.3% 86.7% .37
Don't know 236 12.3% 99% 2.17
Don't understand 15 .8% 99.7% 2.77
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.3%
16
5.5%
16
5.2%
15
6.8%
20
5.6%
29
4.7%
16
5.8%
112
Yes, somewhat 16.6%
32
21.3%
62
23.7%
68
23.3%
68
26.1%
136
29.4%
100
24.2%
466
No, not really 34.2%
66
31.3%
91
34.5%
99
32.9%
96
39.5%
206
42.1%
143
36.4%
701
No, not at all 18.1%
35
22.7%
66
22.6%
65
21.9%
64
21.1%
110
14.7%
50
20.3%
390
Don't know 22.3%
43
17.2%
50
12.9%
37
13.7%
40
7.1%
37
8.5%
29
12.3%
236
Don't understand 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.4%
41
5.0%
14
6.6%
16
5.2%
19
3.7%
11
3.5%
10
5.8%
111
Yes, somewhat 21.5%
94
21.6%
61
26.0%
63
25.5%
93
27.6%
83
24.7%
71
24.3%
465
No, not really 28.6%
125
33.0%
93
39.3%
95
39.8%
145
40.5%
122
40.4%
116
36.4%
696
No, not at all 16.2%
71
24.1%
68
19.8%
48
19.2%
70
17.9%
54
26.5%
76
20.2%
387
Don't know 22.7%
99
14.9%
42
7.4%
18
9.9%
36
9.6%
29
3.5%
10
12.2%
234
Don't understand 1.4%
6
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.8%
56
5.8%
56
5.8%
112
Yes, somewhat 23.2%
223
25.2%
243
24.2%
466
No, not really 35.9%
345
37.0%
356
36.4%
701
No, not at all 24.3%
234
16.2%
156
20.3%
390
Don't know 10.1%
97
14.4%
139
12.3%
236
Don't understand 0.3%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.3%
33
5.9%
15
6.3%
26
7.2%
18
2.8%
9
3.0%
6
6.1%
107
Yes, somewhat 19.9%
64
27.0%
69
24.9%
103
21.6%
54
26.7%
87
23.6%
47
24.0%
424
No, not really 26.2%
84
34.8%
89
37.4%
155
44.8%
112
43.3%
141
42.7%
85
37.7%
666
No, not at all 19.6%
63
17.2%
44
21.0%
87
19.6%
49
20.6%
67
23.1%
46
20.2%
356
Don't know 21.8%
70
14.1%
36
8.9%
37
6.8%
17
6.4%
21
7.5%
15
11.1%
196
Don't understand 1.9%
6
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 4.9%
23
6.1%
89
0.00%
0
5.8%
112
Yes, somewhat 30.7%
144
22.2%
322
0.00%
0
24.3%
466
No, not really 36.5%
171
36.4%
528
0.00%
0
36.4%
699
No, not at all 17.7%
83
21.0%
304
0.00%
0
20.2%
387
Don't know 9.2%
43
13.2%
192
0.00%
0
12.2%
235
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 0.0%
0
2.3%
15
5.9%
30
4.9%
12
26.6%
37
14.0%
18
5.8%
112
Yes, somewhat 14.5%
38
21.3%
137
30.2%
153
24.5%
60
30.2%
42
27.9%
36
24.2%
466
No, not really 43.1%
113
42.9%
276
29.6%
150
35.9%
88
21.6%
30
34.1%
44
36.4%
701
No, not at all 31.3%
82
17.1%
110
20.6%
104
19.2%
47
16.5%
23
18.6%
24
20.3%
390
Don't know 9.9%
26
15.1%
97
12.5%
63
15.5%
38
3.6%
5
4.7%
6
12.2%
235
Don't understand 0.8%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924