Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CALAMITY

Do you believe that the gods, Buddha, or God will keep devout believers from destined calamities (or disasters)?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 237 12.3% 12.3% -1.13
Yes, somewhat 746 38.8% 51.1% -.55
No, not really 521 27.1% 78.1% .03
No, not at all 198 10.3% 88.4% .62
Don't know 211 11% 99.4% 2.37
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.6% 2.95
Refuse 7 .4% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.2%
37
14.4%
42
12.5%
36
13.0%
38
10.5%
55
8.5%
29
12.3%
237
Yes, somewhat 32.1%
62
33.3%
97
35.2%
101
36.6%
107
42.5%
222
46.2%
157
38.8%
746
No, not really 23.8%
46
25.8%
75
26.1%
75
29.5%
86
26.8%
140
29.1%
99
27.1%
521
No, not at all 7.8%
15
11.3%
33
13.9%
40
9.9%
29
11.1%
58
6.8%
23
10.3%
198
Don't know 16.6%
32
14.4%
42
10.8%
31
10.6%
31
8.6%
45
8.8%
30
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.5%
94
11.0%
31
11.6%
28
8.8%
32
9.3%
28
8.0%
23
12.3%
236
Yes, somewhat 35.0%
153
40.8%
115
38.0%
92
41.5%
151
43.5%
131
35.5%
102
38.9%
744
No, not really 21.1%
92
24.1%
68
26.9%
65
29.4%
107
26.6%
80
35.9%
103
26.9%
515
No, not at all 4.8%
21
11.0%
31
14.9%
36
9.6%
35
12.0%
36
13.2%
38
10.3%
197
Don't know 16.5%
72
13.1%
37
7.9%
19
10.7%
39
8.3%
25
5.9%
17
10.9%
209
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.6%
102
14.0%
135
12.3%
237
Yes, somewhat 35.6%
342
42.0%
404
38.8%
746
No, not really 29.3%
282
24.8%
239
27.1%
521
No, not at all 13.3%
128
7.3%
70
10.3%
198
Don't know 10.7%
103
11.2%
108
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.1%
58
15.6%
40
12.3%
51
9.6%
24
9.2%
30
8.0%
16
12.4%
219
Yes, somewhat 31.8%
102
35.2%
90
42.5%
176
42.0%
105
42.0%
137
39.2%
78
39.0%
688
No, not really 22.1%
71
25.4%
65
25.4%
105
32.4%
81
32.2%
105
32.7%
65
27.9%
492
No, not at all 9.7%
31
10.5%
27
10.1%
42
9.2%
23
9.2%
30
14.6%
29
10.3%
182
Don't know 17.1%
55
12.5%
32
9.2%
38
6.8%
17
6.7%
22
5.5%
11
9.9%
175
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.4%
44
13.3%
193
0.00%
0
12.4%
237
Yes, somewhat 42.9%
201
37.4%
543
0.00%
0
38.8%
744
No, not really 28.6%
134
26.6%
385
0.00%
0
27.0%
519
No, not at all 9.4%
44
10.6%
153
0.00%
0
10.3%
197
Don't know 9.0%
42
11.6%
168
0.00%
0
10.9%
210
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 1.9%
5
7.0%
45
13.2%
67
9.4%
23
49.6%
69
21.7%
28
12.3%
237
Yes, somewhat 24.8%
65
40.6%
261
43.5%
220
42.4%
104
27.3%
38
44.2%
57
38.7%
745
No, not really 37.0%
97
31.4%
202
22.3%
113
27.3%
67
13.7%
19
17.8%
23
27.1%
521
No, not at all 23.3%
61
8.2%
53
10.1%
51
8.6%
21
2.9%
4
6.2%
8
10.3%
198
Don't know 12.6%
33
12.3%
79
9.5%
48
12.2%
30
6.5%
9
9.3%
12
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924