Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXOREVIL

Do you believe that spiritual mediums can help people to exorcise evil spirits or cure their diseases?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes,very much
  2) Yes,somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -2.29
Yes,very much 62 3.2% 3.3% -1.62
Yes,somewhat 451 23.4% 26.7% -.95
No, not really 647 33.6% 60.3% -.28
No, not at all 568 29.5% 89.8% .4
Don't know 186 9.7% 99.5% 2.41
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.6% 3.08
Refuse 8 .4% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 6.2%
12
4.8%
14
3.5%
10
1.7%
5
2.3%
12
2.6%
9
3.2%
62
Yes,somewhat 20.2%
39
21.0%
61
20.6%
59
22.3%
65
28.0%
146
23.8%
81
23.4%
451
No, not really 24.4%
47
28.5%
83
36.9%
106
37.0%
108
33.1%
173
38.2%
130
33.6%
647
No, not at all 32.1%
62
32.0%
93
30.0%
86
28.4%
83
29.3%
153
26.8%
91
29.5%
568
Don't know 16.6%
32
13.4%
39
8.0%
23
9.9%
29
6.9%
36
7.9%
27
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 7.1%
31
1.4%
4
2.9%
7
3.6%
13
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
3.2%
62
Yes,somewhat 26.1%
114
29.8%
84
26.9%
65
26.6%
97
17.9%
54
12.2%
35
23.5%
449
No, not really 27.5%
120
35.8%
101
33.1%
80
33.2%
121
35.5%
107
40.1%
115
33.7%
644
No, not at all 21.7%
95
23.8%
67
31.0%
75
26.1%
95
36.9%
111
41.8%
120
29.4%
563
Don't know 16.7%
73
9.2%
26
5.4%
13
10.2%
37
7.3%
22
4.9%
14
9.7%
185
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 2.7%
26
3.7%
36
3.2%
62
Yes,somewhat 21.9%
211
24.9%
240
23.4%
451
No, not really 34.2%
329
33.0%
318
33.6%
647
No, not at all 33.7%
324
25.3%
244
29.5%
568
Don't know 6.9%
66
12.5%
120
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 6.5%
21
4.7%
12
1.9%
8
3.2%
8
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
3.2%
57
Yes,somewhat 24.3%
78
24.2%
62
26.6%
110
24.4%
61
19.9%
65
17.6%
35
23.3%
411
No, not really 27.1%
87
33.6%
86
33.6%
139
40.4%
101
38.7%
126
34.2%
68
34.4%
607
No, not at all 26.2%
84
28.1%
72
29.7%
123
25.2%
63
32.8%
107
40.2%
80
30.0%
529
Don't know 15.3%
49
9.0%
23
8.0%
33
6.4%
16
6.7%
22
6.0%
12
8.8%
155
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 2.6%
12
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.2%
62
Yes,somewhat 22.4%
105
23.9%
346
0.00%
0
23.5%
451
No, not really 36.9%
173
32.5%
471
0.00%
0
33.6%
644
No, not at all 29.4%
138
29.5%
428
0.00%
0
29.5%
566
Don't know 8.1%
38
10.1%
147
0.00%
0
9.6%
185
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes,very much 0.0%
0
3.3%
21
2.4%
12
5.7%
14
3.6%
5
7.8%
10
3.2%
62
Yes,somewhat 10.7%
28
28.0%
180
25.3%
128
29.8%
73
8.6%
12
23.3%
30
23.4%
451
No, not really 34.0%
89
37.3%
240
31.4%
159
31.8%
78
26.6%
37
34.1%
44
33.6%
647
No, not at all 45.0%
118
21.3%
137
29.1%
147
25.3%
62
51.8%
72
24.8%
32
29.5%
568
Don't know 9.5%
25
9.5%
61
11.5%
58
6.9%
17
8.6%
12
9.3%
12
9.6%
185
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924