Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMILIAR

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Felt that a place that I visited looked familiar, yet knew for sure that I had not been there previously.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1182 61.4% 61.4% -.59
Once or twice 433 22.5% 83.9% .29
Several times 191 9.9% 93.8% 1.17
Often 49 2.5% 96.4% 2.05
Not applicable 55 2.9% 99.2% 2.93
Don't understand 9 .5% 99.7% 5.58
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Never 81.3%
157
79.0%
230
74.2%
213
67.1%
196
52.1%
272
33.5%
114
61.4%
1182
Once or twice 11.4%
22
11.3%
33
16.0%
46
18.8%
55
28.2%
147
38.2%
130
22.5%
433
Several times 3.1%
6
4.1%
12
7.0%
20
9.6%
28
11.3%
59
19.4%
66
9.9%
191
Often 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
3.4%
18
5.6%
19
2.5%
49
Not applicable 2.6%
5
4.1%
12
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
4.4%
23
2.4%
8
2.9%
55
Don't understand 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Never 78.9%
345
67.7%
191
56.6%
137
53.8%
196
52.2%
157
50.9%
146
61.3%
1172
Once or twice 11.4%
50
18.1%
51
26.0%
63
27.7%
101
27.6%
83
28.9%
83
22.5%
431
Several times 3.9%
17
5.0%
14
13.2%
32
12.1%
44
14.6%
44
13.9%
40
10.0%
191
Often 0.7%
3
5.0%
14
1.7%
4
3.3%
12
3.0%
9
2.4%
7
2.6%
49
Not applicable 3.7%
16
4.3%
12
1.2%
3
2.5%
9
2.3%
7
2.8%
8
2.9%
55
Don't understand 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 60.6%
583
62.2%
599
61.4%
1182
Once or twice 22.6%
217
22.4%
216
22.5%
433
Several times 11.0%
106
8.8%
85
9.9%
191
Often 2.9%
28
2.2%
21
2.5%
49
Not applicable 2.2%
21
3.5%
34
2.9%
55
Don't understand 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Never 72.3%
232
68.8%
176
66.2%
274
57.2%
143
50.9%
166
48.7%
97
61.6%
1088
Once or twice 14.3%
46
18.4%
47
18.6%
77
30.8%
77
27.9%
91
30.7%
61
22.6%
399
Several times 6.2%
20
4.3%
11
8.5%
35
8.4%
21
16.6%
54
15.6%
31
9.7%
172
Often 1.2%
4
3.5%
9
3.1%
13
1.6%
4
2.8%
9
3.5%
7
2.6%
46
Not applicable 4.7%
15
3.9%
10
3.1%
13
2.0%
5
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
2.9%
51
Don't understand 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never 38.8%
182
68.6%
995
0.00%
0
61.3%
1177
Once or twice 34.5%
162
18.6%
270
0.00%
0
22.5%
432
Several times 18.1%
85
7.3%
106
0.00%
0
10.0%
191
Often 4.9%
23
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
2.6%
49
Not applicable 2.6%
12
3.0%
43
0.00%
0
2.9%
55
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Never 55.7%
146
64.1%
412
59.1%
299
56.3%
138
79.9%
111
58.9%
76
61.4%
1182
Once or twice 24.0%
63
20.8%
134
26.1%
132
24.1%
59
10.1%
14
23.3%
30
22.5%
432
Several times 14.9%
39
8.2%
53
9.3%
47
11.8%
29
6.5%
9
10.9%
14
9.9%
191
Often 1.1%
3
2.0%
13
2.8%
14
5.3%
13
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.5%
49
Not applicable 3.1%
8
4.2%
27
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
2.9%
55
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924