Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RECV_MSG

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Felt that I seem to be able to receive messages from relatives who are far away in my dreams.
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -1.48
Never 1368 71.1% 71.1% -.49
Once or twice 340 17.7% 88.8% .5
Several times 132 6.9% 95.6% 1.49
Often 23 1.2% 96.8% 2.49
Not applicable 52 2.7% 99.5% 3.48
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.7% 6.45
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 69.4%
134
73.5%
214
71.1%
204
68.5%
200
69.7%
364
74.1%
252
71.1%
1368
Once or twice 20.2%
39
14.8%
43
18.1%
52
20.2%
59
18.8%
98
14.4%
49
17.7%
340
Several times 7.3%
14
7.6%
22
7.7%
22
7.5%
22
6.5%
34
5.3%
18
6.9%
132
Often 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.2%
23
Not applicable 1.6%
3
2.7%
8
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
3.4%
18
3.8%
13
2.7%
52
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 63.6%
278
67.4%
190
72.7%
176
73.6%
268
77.1%
232
74.6%
214
71.0%
1358
Once or twice 23.3%
102
17.7%
50
15.7%
38
15.9%
58
15.3%
46
15.3%
44
17.7%
338
Several times 8.2%
36
9.2%
26
9.1%
22
5.5%
20
4.3%
13
5.2%
15
6.9%
132
Often 1.6%
7
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
23
Not applicable 2.7%
12
3.5%
10
0.8%
2
3.0%
11
2.3%
7
3.5%
10
2.7%
52
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Never 76.7%
738
65.4%
630
71.1%
1368
Once or twice 14.3%
138
21.0%
202
17.7%
340
Several times 5.7%
55
8.0%
77
6.9%
132
Often 0.8%
8
1.6%
15
1.2%
23
Not applicable 2.0%
19
3.4%
33
2.7%
52
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 68.5%
220
66.8%
171
71.7%
297
72.8%
182
75.2%
245
70.9%
141
71.1%
1256
Once or twice 19.3%
62
18.4%
47
19.3%
80
16.4%
41
16.6%
54
15.6%
31
17.8%
315
Several times 5.0%
16
10.5%
27
5.6%
23
7.2%
18
4.6%
15
9.5%
19
6.7%
118
Often 1.9%
6
1.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.2%
22
Not applicable 4.4%
14
2.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
2.5%
5
2.8%
49
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Never 74.4%
349
69.9%
1013
0.00%
0
71.0%
1362
Once or twice 13.9%
65
19.0%
275
0.00%
0
17.7%
340
Several times 5.5%
26
7.3%
106
0.00%
0
6.9%
132
Often 1.5%
7
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
Not applicable 3.4%
16
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.7%
52
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 78.2%
205
69.7%
448
70.0%
354
68.6%
168
77.7%
108
65.1%
84
71.0%
1367
Once or twice 15.3%
40
17.6%
113
18.6%
94
19.2%
47
15.1%
21
19.4%
25
17.7%
340
Several times 1.9%
5
6.5%
42
8.1%
41
8.6%
21
6.5%
9
10.9%
14
6.9%
132
Often 0.4%
1
1.7%
11
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
23
Not applicable 3.1%
8
4.0%
26
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.7%
52
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924