Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEXTLIFE

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Seemed to see (or dream about) things which happen in the past or the next life.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1648 85.6% 85.6% -.32
Once or twice 133 6.9% 92.5% .68
Several times 61 3.2% 95.7% 1.69
Often 9 .5% 96.2% 2.7
Not applicable 63 3.3% 99.4% 3.7
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.7% 6.73
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Never 91.7%
177
89.7%
261
90.2%
259
87.3%
255
82.6%
431
77.9%
265
85.6%
1648
Once or twice 3.1%
6
2.4%
7
5.2%
15
5.8%
17
8.4%
44
12.9%
44
6.9%
133
Several times 0.5%
1
3.8%
11
2.1%
6
3.8%
11
3.6%
19
3.8%
13
3.2%
61
Often 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
Not applicable 3.6%
7
3.1%
9
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
4.4%
23
3.8%
13
3.3%
63
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Never 90.6%
396
86.9%
245
88.0%
213
81.6%
297
81.7%
246
83.6%
240
85.6%
1637
Once or twice 3.0%
13
4.6%
13
7.0%
17
9.6%
35
10.6%
32
8.0%
23
7.0%
133
Several times 2.1%
9
3.2%
9
1.7%
4
4.1%
15
4.7%
14
3.5%
10
3.2%
61
Often 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Not applicable 3.7%
16
3.9%
11
1.7%
4
4.1%
15
2.7%
8
2.8%
8
3.2%
62
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 85.9%
826
85.4%
822
85.6%
1648
Once or twice 7.6%
73
6.2%
60
6.9%
133
Several times 3.0%
29
3.3%
32
3.2%
61
Often 0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Not applicable 2.8%
27
3.7%
36
3.3%
63
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Never 86.0%
276
87.9%
225
86.2%
357
86.8%
217
84.7%
276
83.9%
167
86.0%
1518
Once or twice 4.7%
15
3.9%
10
7.2%
30
8.4%
21
8.0%
26
8.0%
16
6.7%
118
Several times 1.9%
6
2.7%
7
2.9%
12
2.8%
7
4.3%
14
5.5%
11
3.2%
57
Often 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Not applicable 5.6%
18
4.3%
11
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.2%
56
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never 80.4%
377
87.3%
1266
0.00%
0
85.6%
1643
Once or twice 10.9%
51
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
6.9%
132
Several times 3.6%
17
3.0%
44
0.00%
0
3.2%
61
Often 0.6%
3
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Not applicable 3.4%
16
3.2%
47
0.00%
0
3.3%
63
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Never 84.4%
221
86.5%
556
85.6%
433
81.2%
199
93.5%
130
84.5%
109
85.7%
1648
Once or twice 7.6%
20
5.8%
37
8.1%
41
7.8%
19
2.9%
4
8.5%
11
6.9%
132
Several times 3.4%
9
2.3%
15
3.0%
15
6.5%
16
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
3.2%
61
Often 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
Not applicable 3.1%
8
4.7%
30
2.2%
11
3.3%
8
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
3.3%
63
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924