Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POSSESS1

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Had the experience of being possessed by the gods.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Can't choose
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1818 94.4% 94.4% -.21
Once or twice 23 1.2% 95.6% 1.08
Several times 25 1.3% 96.9% 2.38
Often 11 .6% 97.5% 3.67
Can't choose 43 2.2% 99.7% 4.97
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.8% 8.85
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Never 92.2%
178
92.1%
268
96.9%
278
94.5%
276
95.4%
498
94.1%
320
94.4%
1818
Once or twice 2.1%
4
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
23
Several times 3.1%
6
3.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
25
Often 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Can't choose 2.6%
5
2.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.9%
15
3.5%
12
2.2%
43
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Never 90.6%
396
92.2%
260
97.1%
235
95.1%
346
96.3%
290
97.2%
279
94.4%
1806
Once or twice 2.3%
10
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Several times 3.4%
15
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Often 0.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Can't choose 2.5%
11
3.5%
10
0.4%
1
2.7%
10
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
2.2%
43
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 94.3%
907
94.6%
911
94.4%
1818
Once or twice 1.5%
14
0.9%
9
1.2%
23
Several times 1.5%
14
1.1%
11
1.3%
25
Often 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Can't choose 2.0%
19
2.5%
24
2.2%
43
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Never 92.5%
297
93.0%
238
95.2%
394
95.2%
238
96.6%
315
95.0%
189
94.6%
1671
Once or twice 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
2.8%
7
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
20
Several times 1.9%
6
2.3%
6
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.4%
24
Often 1.2%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Can't choose 3.1%
10
2.0%
5
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
2.2%
38
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never 94.7%
444
94.3%
1368
0.00%
0
94.4%
1812
Once or twice 0.9%
4
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
Several times 0.4%
2
1.6%
23
0.00%
0
1.3%
25
Often 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Can't choose 3.2%
15
1.9%
28
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Never 95.0%
249
93.2%
599
97.0%
491
91.4%
224
97.1%
135
92.2%
119
94.4%
1817
Once or twice 0.8%
2
1.6%
10
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
23
Several times 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
1.3%
25
Often 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
11
Can't choose 3.4%
9
3.4%
22
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
43
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924