Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAWGODS

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Saw the appearance of the gods or some miracles that the gods had performed.
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -1.36
Never 1705 88.6% 88.6% -.28
Once or twice 104 5.4% 94% .8
Several times 43 2.2% 96.3% 1.88
Often 17 .9% 97.1% 2.96
Not applicable 44 2.3% 99.4% 4.04
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.6% 7.28
Refuse 7 .4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 86.5%
167
88.7%
258
92.7%
266
89.0%
260
86.8%
453
88.5%
301
88.6%
1705
Once or twice 7.3%
14
3.8%
11
2.1%
6
6.8%
20
6.9%
36
5.0%
17
5.4%
104
Several times 3.1%
6
4.1%
12
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
1.5%
8
1.5%
5
2.2%
43
Often 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
17
Not applicable 2.1%
4
2.7%
8
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
3.1%
16
3.2%
11
2.3%
44
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Never 85.4%
373
85.1%
240
87.6%
212
87.4%
318
93.7%
282
93.4%
268
88.5%
1693
Once or twice 7.3%
32
4.3%
12
7.4%
18
8.0%
29
2.3%
7
2.1%
6
5.4%
104
Several times 3.4%
15
5.3%
15
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
2.2%
43
Often 0.7%
3
1.8%
5
2.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Not applicable 2.7%
12
3.2%
9
0.4%
1
3.0%
11
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
2.3%
44
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Never 89.7%
863
87.4%
842
88.6%
1705
Once or twice 4.7%
45
6.1%
59
5.4%
104
Several times 2.2%
21
2.3%
22
2.2%
43
Often 0.9%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
17
Not applicable 2.0%
19
2.6%
25
2.3%
44
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 86.3%
277
87.1%
223
87.7%
363
89.2%
223
92.6%
302
86.9%
173
88.4%
1561
Once or twice 6.5%
21
5.5%
14
5.1%
21
6.0%
15
3.7%
12
7.0%
14
5.5%
97
Several times 2.5%
8
2.0%
5
4.1%
17
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
2.5%
5
2.4%
42
Often 0.6%
2
2.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not applicable 3.1%
10
2.7%
7
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
3.5%
7
2.4%
42
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Never 88.9%
417
88.4%
1282
0.00%
0
88.5%
1699
Once or twice 4.5%
21
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.4%
104
Several times 1.5%
7
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
Often 1.3%
6
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.9%
17
Not applicable 3.0%
14
2.1%
30
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 92.4%
242
88.8%
571
90.3%
457
82.9%
203
90.6%
126
81.4%
105
88.6%
1704
Once or twice 2.3%
6
4.7%
30
5.5%
28
10.2%
25
5.0%
7
6.2%
8
5.4%
104
Several times 0.8%
2
1.9%
12
2.2%
11
2.4%
6
1.4%
2
7.8%
10
2.2%
43
Often 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
2.9%
7
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
17
Not applicable 3.1%
8
3.7%
24
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
44
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924