Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GHOST

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Saw a ghost.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1728 89.8% 89.8% -.26
Once or twice 99 5.1% 94.9% .87
Several times 36 1.9% 96.8% 2
Often 7 .4% 97.1% 3.13
Not applicable 45 2.3% 99.5% 4.27
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.7% 7.66
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Never 89.6%
173
90.0%
262
93.4%
268
91.4%
267
88.5%
462
87.1%
296
89.8%
1728
Once or twice 6.7%
13
5.2%
15
3.1%
9
4.5%
13
5.7%
30
5.6%
19
5.1%
99
Several times 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
1.5%
8
2.6%
9
1.9%
36
Often 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Not applicable 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
3.3%
17
3.5%
12
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Never 88.1%
385
86.9%
245
88.8%
215
90.4%
329
91.7%
276
93.0%
267
89.8%
1717
Once or twice 5.9%
26
7.1%
20
4.5%
11
4.4%
16
5.6%
17
3.1%
9
5.2%
99
Several times 2.5%
11
2.5%
7
3.7%
9
1.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
35
Often 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not applicable 2.5%
11
3.2%
9
0.8%
2
3.0%
11
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
2.4%
45
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 89.4%
860
90.1%
868
89.8%
1728
Once or twice 5.1%
49
5.2%
50
5.1%
99
Several times 2.3%
22
1.5%
14
1.9%
36
Often 0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
Not applicable 2.2%
21
2.5%
24
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Never 88.5%
284
88.3%
226
88.6%
367
90.8%
227
93.9%
306
91.5%
182
90.1%
1592
Once or twice 4.7%
15
6.3%
16
6.5%
27
5.6%
14
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
5.0%
88
Several times 0.9%
3
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
2.4%
6
2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.6%
29
Often 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Not applicable 4.4%
14
2.3%
6
2.7%
11
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
2.4%
43
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never 87.6%
411
90.4%
1311
0.00%
0
89.7%
1722
Once or twice 5.5%
26
5.0%
73
0.00%
0
5.2%
99
Several times 1.9%
9
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
Often 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Not applicable 3.4%
16
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Never 88.9%
233
89.9%
578
89.3%
452
89.0%
218
94.2%
131
89.1%
115
89.8%
1727
Once or twice 5.0%
13
5.0%
32
6.3%
32
4.5%
11
2.2%
3
6.2%
8
5.1%
99
Several times 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
2.2%
11
4.5%
11
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.9%
36
Often 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not applicable 3.4%
9
3.7%
24
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924