Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHTEMP

Do you go to temples or monasteries to worship to the gods?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1675 87% 87% -.39
No 250 13% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
171
82.8%
241
86.8%
249
87.3%
255
87.5%
457
88.8%
302
87.0%
1675
No 11.4%
22
17.2%
50
13.2%
38
12.7%
37
12.5%
65
11.2%
38
13.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
373
89.4%
252
87.6%
212
89.8%
327
85.7%
258
84.3%
242
87.0%
1664
No 14.6%
64
10.6%
30
12.4%
30
10.2%
37
14.3%
43
15.7%
45
13.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
831
87.6%
844
87.0%
1675
No 13.6%
131
12.4%
119
13.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
271
84.4%
216
84.5%
350
88.0%
220
89.0%
290
91.0%
181
86.5%
1528
No 15.6%
50
15.6%
40
15.5%
64
12.0%
30
11.0%
36
9.0%
18
13.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
408
87.0%
1261
0.00%
0
87.0%
1669
No 13.0%
61
13.0%
189
0.00%
0
13.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
204
94.6%
608
93.9%
475
96.7%
237
23.7%
33
90.7%
117
87.0%
1674
No 22.1%
58
5.4%
35
6.1%
31
3.3%
8
76.3%
106
9.3%
12
13.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924