Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SMON

Interview started at (month)
  0) Missing
  7) 7
  8) 8
  9) 9

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -20.62
7 1815 94.3% 94.4% -.15
8 100 5.2% 99.6% 2.77
9 8 .4% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
7 95.9%
185
94.5%
275
93.7%
269
92.5%
270
94.6%
494
94.7%
322
94.3%
1815
8 4.1%
8
4.8%
14
5.2%
15
7.2%
21
4.8%
25
5.0%
17
5.2%
100
9 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
7 96.8%
423
96.5%
272
90.1%
218
96.4%
351
92.4%
278
90.9%
261
94.2%
1803
8 3.2%
14
3.5%
10
9.5%
23
3.3%
12
6.0%
18
8.0%
23
5.2%
100
9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
7 94.0%
904
94.6%
911
94.3%
1815
8 5.4%
52
5.0%
48
5.2%
100
9 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 96.3%
309
94.1%
241
94.9%
393
93.2%
233
94.8%
309
93.0%
185
94.6%
1670
8 3.4%
11
5.5%
14
4.8%
20
6.4%
16
4.0%
13
6.0%
12
4.9%
86
9 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
7 93.4%
438
94.6%
1372
0.00%
0
94.3%
1810
8 6.2%
29
4.8%
70
0.00%
0
5.2%
99
9 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 92.0%
241
95.3%
613
94.5%
478
94.7%
232
89.9%
125
96.9%
125
94.3%
1814
8 7.3%
19
4.2%
27
5.1%
26
5.3%
13
8.6%
12
2.3%
3
5.2%
100
9 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924