Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POSSESS2

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Had the experience of being possessed by the spirits.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1829 95% 95% -.19
Once or twice 32 1.7% 96.7% 1.06
Several times 7 .4% 97% 2.31
Often 6 .3% 97.4% 3.57
Not applicable 42 2.2% 99.5% 4.82
Don't understand 6 .3% 99.8% 8.58
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 9.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Never 96.4%
186
94.5%
275
95.1%
273
97.3%
284
95.0%
496
92.6%
315
95.0%
1829
Once or twice 1.0%
2
1.4%
4
2.8%
8
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
2.4%
8
1.7%
32
Several times 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Often 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Not applicable 2.6%
5
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
14
3.5%
12
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Never 93.8%
410
94.3%
266
97.1%
235
94.2%
343
96.7%
291
95.1%
273
95.0%
1818
Once or twice 2.1%
9
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.6%
31
Several times 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Often 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Not applicable 2.7%
12
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
2.7%
10
1.3%
4
2.4%
7
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 94.5%
909
95.5%
920
95.0%
1829
Once or twice 2.2%
21
1.1%
11
1.7%
32
Several times 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Often 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Not applicable 1.9%
18
2.5%
24
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Never 93.5%
300
94.9%
243
95.9%
397
95.2%
238
95.7%
312
95.0%
189
95.1%
1679
Once or twice 1.2%
4
1.6%
4
0.7%
3
3.2%
8
2.1%
7
1.5%
3
1.6%
29
Several times 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Often 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not applicable 3.7%
12
2.3%
6
2.2%
9
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
2.3%
40
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never 93.0%
436
95.7%
1387
0.00%
0
95.0%
1823
Once or twice 2.3%
11
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
1.7%
32
Several times 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Often 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Not applicable 3.2%
15
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Never 95.4%
250
94.1%
605
96.2%
487
94.7%
232
97.1%
135
92.2%
119
95.0%
1828
Once or twice 0.4%
1
1.7%
11
1.8%
9
2.4%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
32
Several times 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
Often 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Not applicable 2.7%
7
3.7%
24
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924