Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POSSESS3

Do you have the following experiences? How often do they occur? Saw others in the process of being possessed by the spirits.
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Not applicable
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -1.34
Never 1627 84.5% 84.6% -.32
Once or twice 163 8.5% 93.1% .69
Several times 52 2.7% 95.8% 1.71
Often 18 .9% 96.7% 2.72
Not applicable 50 2.6% 99.3% 3.74
Don't understand 7 .4% 99.7% 6.78
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never 87.0%
168
86.6%
252
84.7%
243
88.4%
258
81.8%
427
82.1%
279
84.5%
1627
Once or twice 7.3%
14
6.2%
18
7.7%
22
6.5%
19
10.3%
54
10.6%
36
8.5%
163
Several times 1.0%
2
2.7%
8
2.8%
8
2.4%
7
3.3%
17
2.9%
10
2.7%
52
Often 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
18
Not applicable 3.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
1.4%
4
3.1%
16
3.2%
11
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never 85.8%
375
83.0%
234
82.6%
200
81.6%
297
85.7%
258
87.5%
251
84.4%
1615
Once or twice 6.2%
27
9.9%
28
9.9%
24
11.3%
41
7.6%
23
7.0%
20
8.5%
163
Several times 2.5%
11
2.8%
8
3.3%
8
3.0%
11
3.0%
9
1.7%
5
2.7%
52
Often 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
18
Not applicable 3.2%
14
3.5%
10
1.7%
4
2.2%
8
2.7%
8
2.1%
6
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never 82.4%
793
86.6%
834
84.5%
1627
Once or twice 9.8%
94
7.2%
69
8.5%
163
Several times 3.7%
36
1.7%
16
2.7%
52
Often 1.6%
15
0.3%
3
0.9%
18
Not applicable 2.1%
20
3.1%
30
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 84.1%
270
83.2%
213
83.8%
347
86.0%
215
85.9%
280
82.9%
165
84.4%
1490
Once or twice 7.8%
25
9.0%
23
9.4%
39
8.4%
21
7.7%
25
11.1%
22
8.8%
155
Several times 0.9%
3
3.1%
8
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
3.4%
11
2.0%
4
2.5%
44
Often 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
17
Not applicable 4.0%
13
3.1%
8
2.9%
12
1.2%
3
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.7%
47
Don't understand 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Never 81.9%
384
85.3%
1237
0.00%
0
84.5%
1621
Once or twice 10.0%
47
8.0%
116
0.00%
0
8.5%
163
Several times 3.2%
15
2.6%
37
0.00%
0
2.7%
52
Often 1.1%
5
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Not applicable 2.8%
13
2.6%
37
0.00%
0
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 87.4%
229
82.0%
527
85.8%
434
83.3%
204
91.4%
127
81.4%
105
84.5%
1626
Once or twice 6.5%
17
8.9%
57
8.1%
41
11.8%
29
4.3%
6
10.1%
13
8.5%
163
Several times 1.1%
3
3.6%
23
2.8%
14
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
2.7%
52
Often 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
Not applicable 3.4%
9
4.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.6%
50
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924