Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONATED

Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.85
Yes 1412 73.4% 73.5% -.6
No 511 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 75.1%
145
77.3%
225
80.1%
230
80.1%
234
74.5%
389
55.6%
189
73.4%
1412
No 24.9%
48
22.7%
66
19.9%
57
19.9%
58
25.5%
133
43.8%
149
26.5%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 76.9%
336
76.2%
215
75.2%
182
75.8%
276
68.1%
205
66.9%
192
73.5%
1406
No 23.1%
101
23.8%
67
24.4%
59
24.2%
88
31.9%
96
32.8%
94
26.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 71.1%
684
75.6%
728
73.4%
1412
No 28.8%
277
24.3%
234
26.5%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 72.3%
232
68.8%
176
76.1%
315
77.2%
193
70.2%
229
79.4%
158
73.8%
1303
No 27.7%
89
31.3%
80
23.7%
98
22.4%
56
29.8%
97
20.6%
41
26.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 59.7%
280
77.8%
1128
0.00%
0
73.4%
1408
No 40.1%
188
22.1%
321
0.00%
0
26.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 49.6%
130
69.8%
449
81.8%
414
76.7%
188
90.6%
126
81.4%
105
73.4%
1412
No 50.4%
132
30.2%
194
18.0%
91
22.9%
56
9.4%
13
18.6%
24
26.5%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924