Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONFOLK

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Folk Religions
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1389 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Yes 536 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 63.7%
123
64.6%
188
69.7%
200
73.6%
215
74.7%
390
80.3%
273
72.2%
1389
Yes 36.3%
70
35.4%
103
30.3%
87
26.4%
77
25.3%
132
19.7%
67
27.8%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 57.4%
251
68.1%
192
76.9%
186
73.6%
268
79.7%
240
84.0%
241
72.0%
1378
Yes 42.6%
186
31.9%
90
23.1%
56
26.4%
96
20.3%
61
16.0%
46
28.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.2%
704
71.1%
685
72.2%
1389
Yes 26.8%
258
28.9%
278
27.8%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 66.7%
214
68.4%
175
67.6%
280
76.0%
190
77.3%
252
81.4%
162
72.1%
1273
Yes 33.3%
107
31.6%
81
32.4%
134
24.0%
60
22.7%
74
18.6%
37
27.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 81.4%
382
69.0%
1001
0.00%
0
72.1%
1383
Yes 18.6%
87
31.0%
449
0.00%
0
27.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 81.7%
214
46.8%
301
84.6%
428
84.5%
207
98.6%
137
78.3%
101
72.1%
1388
Yes 18.3%
48
53.2%
342
15.4%
78
15.5%
38
1.4%
2
21.7%
28
27.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924