Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DON_YIG

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Yiguan Dao
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1872 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Yes 53 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
99.0%
288
97.2%
279
97.3%
284
96.6%
504
97.4%
331
97.2%
1872
Yes 3.6%
7
1.0%
3
2.8%
8
2.7%
8
3.4%
18
2.6%
9
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.9%
428
97.5%
275
96.3%
233
96.2%
350
96.0%
289
99.3%
285
97.2%
1860
Yes 2.1%
9
2.5%
7
3.7%
9
3.8%
14
4.0%
12
0.7%
2
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
946
96.2%
926
97.2%
1872
Yes 1.7%
16
3.8%
37
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
95.7%
245
96.4%
399
98.0%
245
98.5%
321
98.5%
196
97.2%
1716
Yes 3.4%
11
4.3%
11
3.6%
15
2.0%
5
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.7%
458
97.1%
1408
0.00%
0
97.2%
1866
Yes 2.3%
11
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
98.4%
633
98.6%
499
98.8%
242
99.3%
138
79.8%
103
97.2%
1871
Yes 2.3%
6
1.6%
10
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
20.2%
26
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924