Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DON_BUD

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Buddhism
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1171 60.8% 60.8% -.8
Yes 754 39.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 63.7%
123
63.9%
186
54.0%
155
52.7%
154
60.5%
316
69.7%
237
60.8%
1171
Yes 36.3%
70
36.1%
105
46.0%
132
47.3%
138
39.5%
206
30.3%
103
39.2%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 72.3%
316
61.0%
172
52.9%
128
59.3%
216
56.5%
170
56.1%
161
60.8%
1163
Yes 27.7%
121
39.0%
110
47.1%
114
40.7%
148
43.5%
131
43.9%
126
39.2%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.4%
600
59.3%
571
60.8%
1171
Yes 37.6%
362
40.7%
392
39.2%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 72.0%
231
76.2%
195
61.6%
255
54.4%
136
52.1%
170
45.7%
91
61.0%
1078
Yes 28.0%
90
23.8%
61
38.4%
159
45.6%
114
47.9%
156
54.3%
108
39.0%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 64.6%
303
59.7%
866
0.00%
0
60.9%
1169
Yes 35.4%
166
40.3%
584
0.00%
0
39.1%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.0%
186
72.0%
463
29.1%
147
73.1%
179
91.4%
127
52.7%
68
60.8%
1170
Yes 29.0%
76
28.0%
180
70.9%
359
26.9%
66
8.6%
12
47.3%
61
39.2%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924