Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DON_TAO

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Taoism
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1576 81.9% 81.9% -.47
Yes 349 18.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 85.0%
164
82.1%
239
79.1%
227
79.5%
232
81.2%
424
85.3%
290
81.9%
1576
Yes 15.0%
29
17.9%
52
20.9%
60
20.5%
60
18.8%
98
14.7%
50
18.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 81.7%
357
79.1%
223
82.6%
200
80.5%
293
84.1%
253
84.0%
241
81.9%
1567
Yes 18.3%
80
20.9%
59
17.4%
42
19.5%
71
15.9%
48
16.0%
46
18.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.1%
771
83.6%
805
81.9%
1576
Yes 19.9%
191
16.4%
158
18.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 82.2%
264
83.6%
214
81.6%
338
82.4%
206
82.5%
269
76.9%
153
81.8%
1444
Yes 17.8%
57
16.4%
42
18.4%
76
17.6%
44
17.5%
57
23.1%
46
18.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 86.8%
407
80.3%
1164
0.00%
0
81.9%
1571
Yes 13.2%
62
19.7%
286
0.00%
0
18.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 91.2%
239
87.7%
564
86.2%
436
44.1%
108
97.8%
136
71.3%
92
81.9%
1575
Yes 8.8%
23
12.3%
79
13.8%
70
55.9%
137
2.2%
3
28.7%
37
18.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924