Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONCHRS

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Protestant Christianity
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1803 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 122 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
95.2%
277
93.7%
269
90.8%
265
92.5%
483
94.7%
322
93.7%
1803
Yes 3.1%
6
4.8%
14
6.3%
18
9.2%
27
7.5%
39
5.3%
18
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.7%
418
96.5%
272
93.4%
226
93.7%
341
91.7%
276
89.9%
258
93.6%
1791
Yes 4.3%
19
3.5%
10
6.6%
16
6.3%
23
8.3%
25
10.1%
29
6.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.4%
908
92.9%
895
93.7%
1803
Yes 5.6%
54
7.1%
68
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.0%
305
93.0%
238
93.2%
386
98.4%
246
91.7%
299
88.9%
177
93.5%
1651
Yes 5.0%
16
7.0%
18
6.8%
28
1.6%
4
8.3%
27
11.1%
22
6.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.8%
440
93.7%
1358
0.00%
0
93.7%
1798
Yes 6.2%
29
6.3%
92
0.00%
0
6.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.0%
249
98.6%
634
97.4%
493
99.2%
243
41.7%
58
96.9%
125
93.7%
1802
Yes 5.0%
13
1.4%
9
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
58.3%
81
3.1%
4
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924