Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONCATH

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Catholicism
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1854 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 71 3.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 98.4%
190
96.6%
281
94.1%
270
94.9%
277
96.6%
504
97.6%
332
96.3%
1854
Yes 1.6%
3
3.4%
10
5.9%
17
5.1%
15
3.4%
18
2.4%
8
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.3%
421
98.2%
277
97.5%
236
96.2%
350
95.7%
288
94.1%
270
96.3%
1842
Yes 3.7%
16
1.8%
5
2.5%
6
3.8%
14
4.3%
13
5.9%
17
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.7%
930
96.0%
924
96.3%
1854
Yes 3.3%
32
4.0%
39
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
96.9%
248
96.6%
400
95.2%
238
96.9%
316
93.5%
186
96.1%
1698
Yes 3.4%
11
3.1%
8
3.4%
14
4.8%
12
3.1%
10
6.5%
13
3.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.6%
453
96.3%
1396
0.00%
0
96.4%
1849
Yes 3.4%
16
3.7%
54
0.00%
0
3.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
99.2%
638
98.2%
497
99.6%
244
66.9%
93
97.7%
126
96.3%
1853
Yes 2.7%
7
0.8%
5
1.8%
9
0.4%
1
33.1%
46
2.3%
3
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924