Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHBUD

Do you go to the Buddhist temples to worship or to render respect to the Buddha?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 6 .3% .3% -2.89
Yes 941 48.9% 49.2% -.98
No 977 50.8% 99.9% .94
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 53.4%
103
47.1%
137
49.1%
141
51.0%
149
49.2%
257
45.3%
154
48.9%
941
No 46.6%
90
52.9%
154
50.5%
145
49.0%
143
50.2%
262
53.8%
183
50.8%
977
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
Yes 43.2%
189
45.4%
128
51.2%
124
47.5%
173
52.8%
159
55.4%
159
48.7%
932
No 56.8%
248
54.3%
153
48.8%
118
51.9%
189
46.8%
141
43.6%
125
50.9%
974
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes 47.3%
455
50.5%
486
48.9%
941
No 52.2%
502
49.3%
475
50.8%
977
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 41.7%
134
37.1%
95
46.9%
194
49.2%
123
52.5%
171
65.8%
131
48.0%
848
No 58.3%
187
62.1%
159
53.1%
220
50.8%
127
46.3%
151
33.7%
67
51.6%
911
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 48.6%
228
48.8%
708
0.00%
0
48.8%
936
No 50.7%
238
50.9%
738
0.00%
0
50.9%
976
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 37.4%
98
40.1%
258
70.6%
357
46.5%
114
16.5%
23
69.8%
90
48.9%
940
No 62.2%
163
59.6%
383
29.4%
149
52.2%
128
83.5%
116
29.5%
38
50.8%
977
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924