Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONXUAN

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Xuanyuanjiao
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1924 99.9% 99.9% -.04
Yes 1 .1% 100% 43.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
99.8%
521
100.0%
340
99.9%
1924
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
99.7%
300
100.0%
287
99.9%
1912
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.9%
961
100.0%
963
99.9%
1924
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
99.6%
249
100.0%
326
100.0%
199
99.9%
1765
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
100.0%
1450
0.00%
0
99.9%
1918
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
99.6%
244
100.0%
139
100.0%
129
99.9%
1923
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924