Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DON_OTH

If yes, which religions did you donated to? [This question relates to the question "Have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches or religious organizations?"] Other (please specify)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1865 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 60 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
95.5%
278
96.9%
278
95.2%
278
96.9%
506
99.7%
339
96.9%
1865
Yes 3.6%
7
4.5%
13
3.1%
9
4.8%
14
3.1%
16
0.3%
1
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.4%
430
96.5%
272
97.1%
235
97.0%
353
95.3%
287
96.5%
277
96.9%
1854
Yes 1.6%
7
3.5%
10
2.9%
7
3.0%
11
4.7%
14
3.5%
10
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.0%
933
96.8%
932
96.9%
1865
Yes 3.0%
29
3.2%
31
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.1%
315
98.8%
253
98.1%
406
94.0%
235
96.3%
314
94.0%
187
96.8%
1710
Yes 1.9%
6
1.2%
3
1.9%
8
6.0%
15
3.7%
12
6.0%
12
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.1%
460
96.5%
1399
0.00%
0
96.9%
1859
Yes 1.9%
9
3.5%
51
0.00%
0
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.6%
253
98.6%
634
96.2%
487
97.6%
239
100.0%
139
86.8%
112
96.9%
1864
Yes 3.4%
9
1.4%
9
3.8%
19
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
13.2%
17
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924