Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONMO

Do you donate money regularly? [Choose all that apply.] Yes, every month.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1610 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Yes 315 16.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 87.6%
169
80.8%
235
78.4%
225
79.5%
232
82.4%
430
93.8%
319
83.6%
1610
Yes 12.4%
24
19.2%
56
21.6%
62
20.5%
60
17.6%
92
6.2%
21
16.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 85.4%
373
82.6%
233
83.5%
202
83.0%
302
82.1%
247
84.7%
243
83.6%
1600
Yes 14.6%
64
17.4%
49
16.5%
40
17.0%
62
17.9%
54
15.3%
44
16.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.6%
814
82.7%
796
83.6%
1610
Yes 15.4%
148
17.3%
167
16.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 84.7%
272
85.5%
219
83.3%
345
85.6%
214
81.0%
264
76.9%
153
83.1%
1467
Yes 15.3%
49
14.5%
37
16.7%
69
14.4%
36
19.0%
62
23.1%
46
16.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.8%
426
81.3%
1179
0.00%
0
83.6%
1605
Yes 9.2%
43
18.7%
271
0.00%
0
16.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 94.7%
248
91.0%
585
77.3%
391
86.5%
212
51.1%
71
79.1%
102
83.6%
1609
Yes 5.3%
14
9.0%
58
22.7%
115
13.5%
33
48.9%
68
20.9%
27
16.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924