Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONIRR

Do you donate money regularly? [Choose all that apply.] No, irregularly.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 864 44.9% 44.9% -1.11
Yes 1061 55.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 40.4%
78
40.5%
118
42.2%
121
42.8%
125
46.9%
245
52.1%
177
44.9%
864
Yes 59.6%
115
59.5%
173
57.8%
166
57.2%
167
53.1%
277
47.9%
163
55.1%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 38.7%
169
42.2%
119
42.6%
103
44.2%
161
51.5%
155
51.6%
148
44.7%
855
Yes 61.3%
268
57.8%
163
57.4%
139
55.8%
203
48.5%
146
48.4%
139
55.3%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 45.9%
442
43.8%
422
44.9%
864
Yes 54.1%
520
56.2%
541
55.1%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 45.2%
145
47.7%
122
45.2%
187
39.6%
99
49.4%
161
42.2%
84
45.2%
798
Yes 54.8%
176
52.3%
134
54.8%
227
60.4%
151
50.6%
165
57.8%
115
54.8%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 53.1%
249
42.1%
611
0.00%
0
44.8%
860
Yes 46.9%
220
57.9%
839
0.00%
0
55.2%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 62.2%
163
41.5%
267
41.1%
208
37.6%
92
58.3%
81
40.3%
52
44.9%
863
Yes 37.8%
99
58.5%
376
58.9%
298
62.4%
153
41.7%
58
59.7%
77
55.1%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924