Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OTHMON

Do you donate money regularly? [Choose all that apply.] Other (please specify).
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1845 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 80 4.2% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
96.6%
281
96.5%
277
94.2%
275
94.8%
495
98.8%
336
95.8%
1845
Yes 6.2%
12
3.4%
10
3.5%
10
5.8%
17
5.2%
27
1.2%
4
4.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.1%
420
96.8%
273
97.5%
236
95.3%
347
96.0%
289
94.1%
270
95.9%
1835
Yes 3.9%
17
3.2%
9
2.5%
6
4.7%
17
4.0%
12
5.9%
17
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.2%
925
95.5%
920
95.8%
1845
Yes 3.8%
37
4.5%
43
4.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.3%
309
96.9%
248
93.7%
388
95.2%
238
96.6%
315
96.5%
192
95.7%
1690
Yes 3.7%
12
3.1%
8
6.3%
26
4.8%
12
3.4%
11
3.5%
7
4.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.6%
453
95.7%
1387
0.00%
0
95.9%
1840
Yes 3.4%
16
4.3%
63
0.00%
0
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 92.4%
242
96.1%
618
95.7%
484
97.6%
239
97.8%
136
96.9%
125
95.8%
1844
Yes 7.6%
20
3.9%
25
4.3%
22
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
4.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924