Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON1

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To eliminate disasters and to invite blessings, as well as to do charitable and pious deeds.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1482 77% 77% -.55
Yes 443 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 73.6%
142
78.0%
227
79.1%
227
82.5%
241
72.0%
376
79.1%
269
77.0%
1482
Yes 26.4%
51
22.0%
64
20.9%
60
17.5%
51
28.0%
146
20.9%
71
23.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 75.5%
330
68.8%
194
77.7%
188
76.1%
277
78.4%
236
85.7%
246
76.9%
1471
Yes 24.5%
107
31.2%
88
22.3%
54
23.9%
87
21.6%
65
14.3%
41
23.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.9%
759
75.1%
723
77.0%
1482
Yes 21.1%
203
24.9%
240
23.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 78.8%
253
78.9%
202
72.7%
301
72.4%
181
80.7%
263
78.9%
157
76.8%
1357
Yes 21.2%
68
21.1%
54
27.3%
113
27.6%
69
19.3%
63
21.1%
42
23.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 80.8%
379
75.7%
1097
0.00%
0
76.9%
1476
Yes 19.2%
90
24.3%
353
0.00%
0
23.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 86.6%
227
74.2%
477
71.5%
362
78.0%
191
95.0%
132
71.3%
92
77.0%
1481
Yes 13.4%
35
25.8%
166
28.5%
144
22.0%
54
5.0%
7
28.7%
37
23.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924