Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON2

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To redeem a vow and show gratitude to the gods.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1817 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 108 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 94.3%
182
93.1%
271
94.8%
272
93.5%
273
94.8%
495
95.3%
324
94.4%
1817
Yes 5.7%
11
6.9%
20
5.2%
15
6.5%
19
5.2%
27
4.7%
16
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.4%
404
93.6%
264
94.2%
228
94.8%
345
96.3%
290
95.5%
274
94.4%
1805
Yes 7.6%
33
6.4%
18
5.8%
14
5.2%
19
3.7%
11
4.5%
13
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.8%
912
94.0%
905
94.4%
1817
Yes 5.2%
50
6.0%
58
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.9%
295
94.5%
242
94.7%
392
94.8%
237
96.3%
314
94.0%
187
94.4%
1667
Yes 8.1%
26
5.5%
14
5.3%
22
5.2%
13
3.7%
12
6.0%
12
5.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.7%
449
94.0%
1363
0.00%
0
94.4%
1812
Yes 4.3%
20
6.0%
87
0.00%
0
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
93.9%
604
93.9%
475
93.5%
229
93.5%
130
94.6%
122
94.4%
1816
Yes 2.3%
6
6.1%
39
6.1%
31
6.5%
16
6.5%
9
5.4%
7
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924