Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON3

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To make a thanksgiving offering.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1501 78% 78% -.53
Yes 424 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 78.8%
152
81.8%
238
77.7%
223
76.7%
224
75.7%
395
79.1%
269
78.0%
1501
Yes 21.2%
41
18.2%
53
22.3%
64
23.3%
68
24.3%
127
20.9%
71
22.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 76.9%
336
79.4%
224
73.6%
178
80.5%
293
80.7%
243
76.0%
218
78.0%
1492
Yes 23.1%
101
20.6%
58
26.4%
64
19.5%
71
19.3%
58
24.0%
69
22.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.7%
767
76.2%
734
78.0%
1501
Yes 20.3%
195
23.8%
229
22.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 79.4%
255
72.7%
186
76.6%
317
77.2%
193
82.5%
269
75.9%
151
77.6%
1371
Yes 20.6%
66
27.3%
70
23.4%
97
22.8%
57
17.5%
57
24.1%
48
22.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 78.9%
370
77.7%
1126
0.00%
0
78.0%
1496
Yes 21.1%
99
22.3%
324
0.00%
0
22.0%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 91.2%
239
85.8%
552
79.2%
401
79.6%
195
16.5%
23
69.8%
90
78.0%
1500
Yes 8.8%
23
14.2%
91
20.8%
105
20.4%
50
83.5%
116
30.2%
39
22.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924