Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON4

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To requite an obligation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1874 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Yes 51 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 98.4%
190
97.9%
285
98.3%
282
96.6%
282
96.2%
502
97.9%
333
97.4%
1874
Yes 1.6%
3
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
3.4%
10
3.8%
20
2.1%
7
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.3%
434
96.1%
271
97.1%
235
96.2%
350
96.7%
291
97.9%
281
97.3%
1862
Yes 0.7%
3
3.9%
11
2.9%
7
3.8%
14
3.3%
10
2.1%
6
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.6%
939
97.1%
935
97.4%
1874
Yes 2.4%
23
2.9%
28
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
97.3%
249
97.1%
402
98.0%
245
97.5%
318
98.0%
195
97.2%
1717
Yes 4.0%
13
2.7%
7
2.9%
12
2.0%
5
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.8%
454
97.5%
1414
0.00%
0
97.3%
1868
Yes 3.2%
15
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.0%
249
97.2%
625
97.6%
494
98.0%
240
99.3%
138
98.4%
127
97.3%
1873
Yes 5.0%
13
2.8%
18
2.4%
12
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924