Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON5

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To repay society.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1639 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Yes 286 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.2%
174
83.8%
244
81.5%
234
84.6%
247
82.8%
432
90.6%
308
85.1%
1639
Yes 9.8%
19
16.2%
47
18.5%
53
15.4%
45
17.2%
90
9.4%
32
14.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.8%
401
88.3%
249
85.1%
206
83.8%
305
81.7%
246
76.7%
220
85.0%
1627
Yes 8.2%
36
11.7%
33
14.9%
36
16.2%
59
18.3%
55
23.3%
67
15.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.0%
808
86.3%
831
85.1%
1639
Yes 16.0%
154
13.7%
132
14.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.2%
296
91.4%
234
85.7%
355
81.2%
203
82.2%
268
69.8%
139
84.7%
1495
Yes 7.8%
25
8.6%
22
14.3%
59
18.8%
47
17.8%
58
30.2%
60
15.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.4%
410
84.4%
1224
0.00%
0
85.1%
1634
Yes 12.6%
59
15.6%
226
0.00%
0
14.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 88.2%
231
89.3%
574
79.8%
404
84.1%
206
85.6%
119
80.6%
104
85.1%
1638
Yes 11.8%
31
10.7%
69
20.2%
102
15.9%
39
14.4%
20
19.4%
25
14.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924