Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON6

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To give alms in order to practice my religious belief.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1700 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes 225 11.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.7%
177
90.7%
264
84.3%
242
84.6%
247
86.8%
453
93.2%
317
88.3%
1700
Yes 8.3%
16
9.3%
27
15.7%
45
15.4%
45
13.2%
69
6.8%
23
11.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.4%
395
87.6%
247
85.5%
207
86.5%
315
90.0%
271
88.2%
253
88.2%
1688
Yes 9.6%
42
12.4%
35
14.5%
35
13.5%
49
10.0%
30
11.8%
34
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.6%
852
88.1%
848
88.3%
1700
Yes 11.4%
110
11.9%
115
11.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.2%
283
89.5%
229
89.4%
370
88.8%
222
85.3%
278
86.9%
173
88.1%
1555
Yes 11.8%
38
10.5%
27
10.6%
44
11.2%
28
14.7%
48
13.1%
26
11.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.4%
424
87.7%
1271
0.00%
0
88.3%
1695
Yes 9.6%
45
12.3%
179
0.00%
0
11.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.8%
251
93.5%
601
77.9%
394
89.4%
219
92.8%
129
81.4%
105
88.3%
1699
Yes 4.2%
11
6.5%
42
22.1%
112
10.6%
26
7.2%
10
18.6%
24
11.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924