Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON7

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] To build or renovate temples.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1596 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Yes 329 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 76.7%
148
79.0%
230
81.2%
233
80.8%
236
85.1%
444
89.7%
305
82.9%
1596
Yes 23.3%
45
21.0%
61
18.8%
54
19.2%
56
14.9%
78
10.3%
35
17.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 76.4%
334
77.3%
218
83.1%
201
83.0%
302
90.0%
271
90.9%
261
83.0%
1587
Yes 23.6%
103
22.7%
64
16.9%
41
17.0%
62
10.0%
30
9.1%
26
17.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.6%
795
83.2%
801
82.9%
1596
Yes 17.4%
167
16.8%
162
17.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 79.8%
256
76.6%
196
83.1%
344
85.2%
213
89.6%
292
81.9%
163
82.9%
1464
Yes 20.2%
65
23.4%
60
16.9%
70
14.8%
37
10.4%
34
18.1%
36
17.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 88.9%
417
81.0%
1174
0.00%
0
82.9%
1591
Yes 11.1%
52
19.0%
276
0.00%
0
17.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 94.3%
247
81.0%
521
80.0%
405
77.1%
189
92.1%
128
81.4%
105
82.9%
1595
Yes 5.7%
15
19.0%
122
20.0%
101
22.9%
56
7.9%
11
18.6%
24
17.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924