Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON8

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] Because I have used something and it is embarrassing not to give some money.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1857 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Yes 68 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
96.2%
280
96.9%
278
94.5%
276
97.7%
510
96.5%
328
96.5%
1857
Yes 4.1%
8
3.8%
11
3.1%
9
5.5%
16
2.3%
12
3.5%
12
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 94.5%
413
97.2%
274
97.9%
237
96.2%
350
96.3%
290
97.9%
281
96.4%
1845
Yes 5.5%
24
2.8%
8
2.1%
5
3.8%
14
3.7%
11
2.1%
6
3.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.3%
936
95.6%
921
96.5%
1857
Yes 2.7%
26
4.4%
42
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.9%
311
94.9%
243
96.1%
398
94.8%
237
98.2%
320
98.0%
195
96.5%
1704
Yes 3.1%
10
5.1%
13
3.9%
16
5.2%
13
1.8%
6
2.0%
4
3.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.0%
455
96.3%
1396
0.00%
0
96.5%
1851
Yes 3.0%
14
3.7%
54
0.00%
0
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 94.7%
248
95.6%
615
97.6%
494
95.5%
234
100.0%
139
97.7%
126
96.5%
1856
Yes 5.3%
14
4.4%
28
2.4%
12
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924