Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON9

Why do you donate money to temples/monasteries/churches? [Choose all that apply.] Others (please specify).
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1736 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Yes 189 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
86.3%
251
88.9%
255
88.4%
258
92.1%
481
94.1%
320
90.2%
1736
Yes 11.4%
22
13.7%
40
11.1%
32
11.6%
34
7.9%
41
5.9%
20
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 88.3%
386
91.8%
259
91.3%
221
91.5%
333
89.0%
268
89.5%
257
90.1%
1724
Yes 11.7%
51
8.2%
23
8.7%
21
8.5%
31
11.0%
33
10.5%
30
9.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.6%
872
89.7%
864
90.2%
1736
Yes 9.4%
90
10.3%
99
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
94.9%
243
92.3%
382
91.6%
229
88.3%
288
88.9%
177
90.8%
1603
Yes 11.5%
37
5.1%
13
7.7%
32
8.4%
21
11.7%
38
11.1%
22
9.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.2%
437
89.2%
1294
0.00%
0
90.2%
1731
Yes 6.8%
32
10.8%
156
0.00%
0
9.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.1%
236
88.6%
570
90.9%
460
91.0%
223
92.8%
129
90.7%
117
90.2%
1735
Yes 9.9%
26
11.4%
73
9.1%
46
9.0%
22
7.2%
10
9.3%
12
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924